Past Competition Winners


Young Artist Competition Winners

1965 1 — Jeffrey Hollander, piano
1966 1 — Jeffrey Hollander, piano
1967 1 — Marilyn McDonald, violin & Allen Kindt, piano (tie)
1968 1 — Jessye Norman, soprano
1969 1 — Jack Winerock, piano
2 — David Volkhausen, piano
1970 1 — Walter Schwede, violin
2 — Evelyn Elsing, cello & Clyn Barrus, viola (tie)
1971 1 — Roberta Alexander, soprano
2 — Constance Barron, soprano
1972 1 — Maria Meirelles, piano
2 — Kimberly Kabala, piano
1973 1 — Clark Suttle, double bass
2 — Michele Makarski, violin
1974 1 — Lorine Buffington Summers, soprano
1975 1 — Pauli Gold, piano & Frederick Weldy, piano (tie)
2 — Andrew Anderson, piano
1976 1 — Patricia McCarty, viola
2 — Young Sook Yun, cello
1977 1 — Glenda Kirkland, soprano
2 — Laurean Fulton, soprano
1978 1 — Tibor Szasz, piano
2 — Thomas Handsen, piano
1979 1 — Scott Woolweaver, viola
2 — Dan Foster, violin
1980 1 — Guidridur Sigurdardotter, piano
2 — Laura Kargul, piano & Pauline Martin, piano (tie)
1981 1 — Douglas McNames, cello
1982 1 — Norman Boehm, piano
2 — Akiko Matsuo, piano
1983 1 — Cynthia Phelps, viola
2 — Bruce Wilkinson, viola
1984 1 — Ronald Fracker, piano
2 — Mariko Sato, piano
1985 1 — James Wilson, cello
2 — Stacey Phelps, violin
1986 1 — Eric Ruple, piano
2 — Raffi Kasparian, piano
1987 1 — Elise Christianson, violin
2 — Cora Kuyvenhoven, cello
1988 1 — Jane Carl, clarinet
2 — Gina Hart-Kemper, flute
1989 1 — Ray M. Wade, Jr., tenor
2 — Washington Holmes, baritone
1990 1 — Monty Carter, piano
2 — Kazimierz Brzozowski, piano
1991 1 — Lina Bahn, violin
2 — Mee Hae Ryo, cello
1992 1 — Jeffrey Lyman, bassoon
2 — Todd Craven, trumpet
1993 1 — Jennifer Flitch, soprano
2 — Thomas Scurto, baritone
1994 1 — Lauren Min, piano
2 — Ross Smith, piano
1995 1 — Kimberly Ann Kaloyanides, violin
2 — Katie McLin, violin
1996 1 — Kelland Thomas, saxophone
2 — Carey Bell, clarinet
1997 1 — Emily Benner, soprano
2 — Gary Moss, baritone
1998 1 — I-An Chen, piano & Ellen Elder, piano (tie)
1999 1 — Juliana Athayde, violin & Dorian Vandenberg-Rhodes, violin (tie)
2000 1 — Joseph LeBlanc, saxophone & Amy Kesler, oboe (tie)
2001 1 — Thomas Glen, tenor
2 — Michael Gallant, tenor
2002 1 — Charisse Baldoria, piano
2 — Irena Portenko, piano
2003 1 — Christopher Wild, cello
2 — Julia Gish, violin
2004 1 — Aaron Hill, oboe
2 — Brian Sacawa, saxophone
2005 1 — Rebecca O-G Eaddy, soprano
2 — Lori Hicks, soprano
2006 1 — Xiaofeng Wu, piano
2 — John Boonenberg, piano & Ming Su Yen, piano (tie)
2007 1 — Katharina Uhde, violin
2 — Daphne Raz, violin
2008 1 — Robert Young, saxophone
2 — Jacqueline Arrington, flute
2009 1 — John Hummel, baritone
2 — Katherine Wakefield, soprano
2010 1 — Stijn De Cock, piano
2 — Shin Hwang, piano
2011 1 — Amy Cave, violin
2 — Ashley Martin, violin
2012 1 — Edward J. Goodman, saxophone
2 — Nermis Mieses, oboe
2013 1 — Kate Rosen, mezzo-soprano
2 — Olivia Betzen, soprano
2014 1 — Siyuan Li, piano
2 — Phoebe Wu, piano
3 — Doyeon Kim, piano
2015 1 — Megan Chartier, cello
2 — Michael DiBarry, violin
3 — Jennifer Ellis, harp
2016 1 — Colin McCall, percussion
2 — Andreas (Andy) Oeste, oboe
3 — Michael Bae Gieske, bassoon
2017 1 — Luke Randall, baritone
2 — Allison Prost, soprano
3 — Tanner Hoertz, baritone

Rosalie Edwards Youth Music Competition Winners

2003 1 — Chie Tanaka, piano
2 — Christopher Li, cello
3 — Wei Pen, flute
2004 1 — Benjamin Beilman, violin
2 — Colleen Wang, violin
3 — Misha Dhar, clarinet & Powell Peng, alto sax (tie)
2005 1 — Elizabeth Beilman, violin & Andrea Jarrett, violin (tie)
2 — Eric Tinkerhess, cello
3 — Stephanie Webb, piano
2006 1 — Jacob Joyce, violin
2 — J.J. Bennett, piano
3 — Stephanie Webb, piano
2007 1 — Stephanie Webb, piano
2 — Kellen McCoy, soprano
2008 1 — J.J. Bennett, piano
2 — Yesse Kim, piano
3 — Daniel Lee, violin
2009 1 — Yesse Kim, piano
2 — Ashley Park, voice
3 — Andrew Chou, piano
2010 1 — Davis West, violin
2 — Elspeth Hayden, flute
3 — Andrew Chou, piano
2011 1 — Joshua Wu, piano
2 — Vivian Anderson, piano
3 — Kayoon Jung, flute
2012 1 — Vivian Anderson, piano
2 — Dana Johnson, violin
3 — Celisa Gutierrez, harp
2013 1 — Stuart Carlson, violin
2 — Forrest Flesher, piano
3 — Paddy Harvey, cello & Yiran Liu, piano (tie)
2014 1 — Forrest Flesher, piano
2 — Sarah Xie, piano & Paddy Harvey, cello (tie)
3 — Chihiro Kakishima, violin & Annie Huang, piano (tie)
2015 1 — Katie Sesi, violin & Brian Cong, alto sax (tie)
2 — Teagan Faran, violin
3 — Evan Wright, french horn & Sarah McCurrach, soprano (tie)
2016 1 — Soomin Lee, violin
2 — Lucas Atkinsmith, violin
3 — Esther Kim, flute & Alan Zheng, piano (tie)
2017 1 — Charles Berofsky, piano
2 — Lucas Atkinsmith, violin
3 — Jennie Rupp, voice & Alon Hayut, cello (tie)